Awards

‘B’ Division Cricket Champions Edmonton & District Cricket League 2002. Juniors/Colts ASCA -Our First Win Since 1985-

Standing L/r. Keerat Khalon. Kendon Otteley.Ronak Mehta.Divyang PateL Bilal Mirza.

On ground. Nikhil Nagpal. Abzum Ali. Fouad Choudhary (Capt).Waqas Mirza & Adnan Kama!.

Missing. Jacob Ramkelawan. Arsalan Tajammil. Saurabh Devgon. Faraz Ahmed.Fahad Choudhary. Sameer Devgon. Senthilnath Gunaratnam. Shawn Samaratunga. Harish Patel Anuj Ahuja. Ali Khan. Fahad Khan. Kartik Malik.

 
         
  Award Winners 2016 Combined Schools  
  Best Batsman Kunwar Chana (529 runs, 2 centuries, 10 catches, 14 wickets in bowling)
  Best Bowler Nishanth Bihola (19 wickets, with a match bag of 6 wickets, for 7 runs)
  Best Fielder Navdeep Thandi (11 catches)
  Best Allrounder Jay H. Patel (403 runs, 1 century, 8 catches, 7 wickets in bowling)
  Emerging Player Paramjeet S. Nijjer  
  Cricketer of the Year Pranav Sharma (Selected to play for Canada, under 19)
         
  Award Winners 2015 Combined Schools  
  Best Batsman Kunwar Chana  
  Best Bowler Parin Modi  
  Best Fielder Sohom Trivedi  
  Best Allrounder Jay H. Patel  
  Emerging Player Manish J. Patel  
  Cricketer of the Year Harshil Patel  
  Special Award Batting Kunwar Chana Total 599 runs, One Century
  Special Award Bowling Harshil Patel Total of 26 wickets including 5 wickets for 30 runs in a game.
         
  Award Winners 2014 Combined Schools  
  Best Batsman Syed Hassan  
  Best Bowler Kapil Kirkire  
  Best Fielder Harshil Patel  
  Best Allrounder Syed Hassan  
  Emerging Player Hardik Patel  
  Cricketer of the Year Miraj Patel  
       
  Award Winners 2012 Combined Schools  
  Emerging Player Manpreet Singh Dhaliwal  
  Note: Rest of the awards were not awarded.  
       
  Award Winners 2011 Combined Schools  
  Best Batsman Zohaib Shafiq  
  Best Bowler Adnan Pervez  
  Best Fielder Ishank Charles  
  Best All-Rounder Adnan Parvez  
  Emerging Player Miraj Patel  
  Cricketer of the year Inderpal Sidhu, Calgary  
 
       
       
  Award Winners 2010    
  Best Batsman Ishank Charles J.Percy Page High School
  Best Bowler Adnan Pervez Strathcona High School
  Best Fielder Ishank Charles J.Percy Page High School
  Best All-Rounder Syed Hassan Archbishop Oscar Romero High School
  Emerging Player Sayed Hassan Archbishop Romero High School
  Cricketer of the year Yasob –Ul – Haq Queen Elizebeth High School
 
       
  Award Winners 2009    
  Best Batsman Rahul Rana PercyPage High School
  Best Bowler Hassan Sayed Yahiya McNally High School
  Best Fielder Ishank Charles PercyPage High School
  Best All-Rounder Sunny Swapnil Kumar UofA
  Emerging Player Parin Modi Harry Ainley High School
  Special Award Batting Yasoob-Ul-Haq Queen Elizabeth High School
    Ahudullah Kojazada ASCA
  Cricketer of the year Hamza Tariq Calgary Schools
 
         
  Award Winners 2008      
  First Division League Cricket Combined Schools Awards.
  Best Batsman Dhrupad Shah Strathcona High School  
  Best Bowler Rishi Bahadur McNally U Of A  
  Best Fielder Gurman Gill McEwan  
  Best Allrounder Goldy Anant Sekhon McNally High School  
  Emerging Player of the Year Ishank Charles J.Percy Page High School  
  Special Award-Batting Goldy Anant Sekhon McNally High School  
  Crickerter of the Year Dhrupad Shah Strathcona High School  
         
  Award Winners 2007      
  Best Batsman Manik Dod Ross Sheppard  
  Best Bowler Rishi Bahadur McNally  
  Best Fielder Sony Kumar Old Scona  
  Best WicketKeeper Dhrupad Shah Vernon Barford  
  Best Allrounder Manik Dod Ross Sheppard  
  Most Promising Junior Yasoob Ul-Haq    
  Special Award-Bowling Nishit Mirpuri    
  Crickerter of the Year Sudeeptha Aurka J. Pearson Calgary  
         
         
  Award Winners 2006      
  Best Batsman Ankur Rana J.Percy Page  
  Best Bowler Farhan Parvez Riverbend  
  Best Fielder Ankur Rana J.Percy Page  
  Best WicketKeeper Dhrupad Shah Vernon Barford  
  Best Allrounder Rishi Bahadur McNally  
  Most Promising Junior Sony Kumar Old Scona  
  Special Award-Bowling Nishit Mirpuri    
  Crickerter of the Year Rishi Bahadur McNally  
         
         
  Award Winners 2005      
  Best Batsman Abdullah Raheem J.Percy Page  
  Best Bowler Zaheer Mohammed Ross Sheppard  
  Best Fielder Vikasdeep Mutti J.Percy Page  
  Best WicketKeeper Abdullah Raheem J.Percy Page  
  Best Allrounder Divyang Patel Harry Ainley  
  Most Promising Junior Rishi Bahadur McNally  
  Crickerter of the Year Akash Brar William Aberhart Calgary  
         
  Award Winners 2004      
  Best Batsman Jacob Ramkelawan    
  Best Bowler Ronak Mehta    
  Best Fielder Divyang Patel    
  Best WicketKeeper Kendon Ottley    
  Best Allrounder Zain Ahmed    
  Most Promising Juniors Vikasdeep Mutti    
    Rishi Bahadur    
  Crickerter of the Year Kendon Ottley    
         
  Award Winners 2003      
  Best Batsman Zain Ahmed J.Percy Page  
  Best Bowler Zain Ahmed J.Percy Page  
  Best Fielder ZainAhmed J.Percy Page  
  Best WicketKeeper Fahad Choudhary    
  Best Allrounder Zain Ahmed J.Percy Page  
  Special Award Bowling Ronak Mehta Harry Ainley  
  Special Award Batting Zain Ahmed J.Percy Page  
  Most Promising Juniors Divyang Patel Harry Ainley  
    Jaskeerat Kahlon Harry Ainley  
  Crickerter of the Year Zain Ahmed J.Percy Page  
         
  Award Winners 2002      
  Best Batsman Jacob Ramkelawan    
  Best Bowler Nikhil Nagpal    
  Best Fielder AdnanKamal    
  Best WicketKeeper Fahad Choudhary    
  Best Allrounder AdnanKamal    
  Special Award Bowling Ahzum AM    
  Special Award Batting Ahzum AN    
  Special Award Keeping Kendon Ottley    
  Most Promising Juniors Divyang Patel    
  Most Promising Juniors Waqas Mirza    
  Crickerter of the Year Adnan Kamal    
         
  Award Winners 2001      
  Best Batsman Salman Choudhary    
  Best Bowler Ahzum AN    
  Best Fielder Salman Choudhary    
  Best WicketKeeper Fahad Choudhary    
  Best Allrounder Salman Choudhary    
  Special Award Batting Salman Choudhary    
  Special Award Bowling Faraz Ahmed    
  Special Award Bowling Zulfiqar Ali    
  Most Promising Junior Bilal Mirza    
  Crickerter of the Year Ahzum Ali    
         
  Award Winners 2000      
  Best Batsman Adeel Hussain    
  Best Bowler Vivek Rhoda    
  Best Fielder Salman Choudhary    
  Best WicketKeeper Fahad Choudhary    
  Best Allrounder Salman Choudhary    
  Special Award Batting Adeel Hussain    
  Special Award Batting Jacob Ramkelawan    
  Special Award Bowling Riaz Khan    
  Most Promising Juniors Divyang Patel    
    Bilal Mirza    
  Crickerter of the Year Adeel Hussain    
         
  Award Winners 1999      
  Best Batsman Salman Choudhary    
  Best Bowler Salman Choudhary    
  Best Fielder Eric Hanoman    
  Special Award Batting Adeel Hussain    
    Jacob ramkelawan    
  Special Award Bowling Jawad Rashid    
  Crickerter of the Year Salman Choudhary    
         
  Award Winners 1998      
  Best Batsman David Redoy    
  Best Bowler Salman Choudhary    
  Best Fielder Fouad Choudhary    
  Best WicketKeeper Kashif Alam    
  Special Award Batting David Redoy    
  Crickerter of the Year David Redoy    
         
         
 
 
2011 Schools Awards      
         
2011        
Lower School        
Champions Mckernan School      
Best Batsman Brandon Kastemdieck Mckernan School  
Best Bowler Chase Gasnick Sfrizzell Mckernan School  
Best Fielder Norman Fu Westbrooke School  
MVP Brandon Kastemdieck Mckernan School  
         
Middle School        
Champions TDBaker      
Best Batsman Kunwar Pal Chana Dan Knott School  
Best Bowler Tanu Kular TD Baker  
Best Fielder AHAD KAHALIL Dan Knott School
MVP NAZMUS SAKEEB TD Baker
         
High School        
Champions SOUTHERN HIGHS COMBINED      
Best Batsman HARSHIL PATEL    
Best Bowler Parin Modi    
Best Fielder MIRAJ PATEL  
MVP Parin Modi  
       
       
       
2010 Schools Awards      
         
2010        
Lower School        
Champions Mckernan School      
Best Batsman Avinash Rajendra Mckernan School  
Best Bowler Jonathan Wild Mckernan School  
Best Fielder Curtis Dehaas Parkland Immanuel Christian School  
MVP Chayton Hetman Mckernan School  
         
Middle School        
Champions Dan Knott School      
Best Batsman Kapil Kirkire Dan Knott School  
Best Bowler Sermad Farooq Dan Knott School  
Best Fielder Gorab Regmie Mckernan School
MVP Basher Moumand Dan Knott School
         
High School        
Champions Northern High’s Combined      
Best Batsman Usama Nasrullah M.E.Lazert School  
Best Bowler Parin Modi Harry Ainley School  
Best Fielder Malik Padhani Strathcona High School
MVP Parin Modi Harry Ainley School
         
2009 Schools Awards      
         
2009        
Lower School        
Champions Lorelei Elementary School      
Best Batsman Alexander Miltrovic Lorelei School  
Best Bowler Virctor Gu Lorelei School  
Best Fielder Chayton Hetman McKernan School  
MVP Alexander Miltrovic Lorelei School  
         
Middle School        
Champions Vernon Barford ‘A’ Jr High School    
Best Batsman Kevin Ramdial Vernon Barford ‘A’  
Best Bowler Eugine Noube Vernon Barford ‘A’  
Best Fielder Gami Nanayakkara Vernon Barford ‘B’  
MVP Eugine Noube Vernon Barford ‘A’  
         
High School        
Champions Combined Schools Lions      
Best Batsman Dhrupad Shah Harry Ainley School  
Best Bowler Raghav Agarwal Vernon Barford  
Best Fielder Nischay Seth Ross Sheppard High School
MVP Dhrupad Shah Harry Ainley School
         
2008 Lower School      
  Champions Lorelei Elementary School      
  Best Batsman Nimesh Jayasuriya Lorelei School  
  Best Bowler Dale Cheng Song Mckernan School  
  Best Fielder Waled Fyith Loralei School  
  MVP Ghassan Ahmad Lorelei School  
         
         
  Middle School      
  Champions Vernon Barford Junior High School      
  Best Batsman Sayed Hassan Yahya Katechegwin School  
  Best Bowler Lahiru Elaiyakumaran Vernon Barford School  
  Best Fielder Ahmed Haroon Grandview Heights School  
  MVP Aman Ranjan Vernon Barford School  
         
         
  High School      
  Champions Combined Schools Lions      
  Best Batsman Dhrupad Shah Strathcona High School  
  Best Bowler Ishank Charles J.Percy Page High School  
  Best Fielder Ishan Soni Harry Ainley School  
  MVP Dhrupad Shah Strathcona High School  
         
2007 SCHOOLS INDOOR CRICKET AWARDS    
  High School Champions Combined Schools Lions    
  Best Batsman Rahul Rana J.Percy Page  
  Best Bowler Ravi de Silva    
  Best Fielder Brendan Ross Ross Sheppard  
  MVP Rahul Rana J.Percy Page  
         
  Middle School Champions McKernan Junior High    
  Best Batsman Aman Seth McKernan  
  Best Bowler Umanga Gamage Vernon Barford  
  Best Fielder Damien Sam McKernan  
  MVP Ishank Charles    
         
  Lower School Champions Lorelei Elementary School    
  Best Batsman Ghassan Ahmad Lorelei School  
  Best Bowler Matt Bondarchuk Lorelei School  
  Best Fielder Connor Campbell Crestwood  
  MVP Matt Bondarchuk Lorelei School  
         
         
2006 SCHOOLS INDOOR CRICKET AWARDS    
  High School Champions Combined Schools Lions    
  Best Batsman Dhrupad Shah Vernon Barford  
  Best Bowler Sony Kumar Old Scona  
  Best Fielder Sony Kumar Old Scona  
  MVP Sony Kumar Old Scona  
         
  Middle School Champions Vernon Barford School A    
  Best Batsman Dhrupad Shah Vernon Barford  
  Best Bowler Gayashan Vijayahga Vernon Barford  
  Best Fielder Dhrupad Shah Vernon Barford  
  MVP Dhrupad Shah Vernon Barford  
         
  Lower School Champions Crestwood School    
  Best Batsman Justin Greer Crestwood  
  Best Bowler Aman Seth McKernan  
  Best Fielder Greg Moro Crestwood  
  MVP Justin Greer Crestwood  
         
2005 SCHOOLS INDOOR CRICKET AWARDS    
  High School Champions NW Thunderbirds    
  Best Batsman Vikasdeep Mutti J.Percy Page  
  Best Bowler Jaikaran Ghuman McNally  
  Best Fielder Ronak Mehta Harry Ainley  
  MVP Spencer De Klerk Ross Sheppard  
         
  Middle School Champions Edmonton Rams    
  Best Batsman Lovin Narula Strathcona  
  Best Bowler Surya Thakur Rosslyn  
  Best Fielder Shayan Pervez Riverbend  
  MVP Farhan Pervez Riverbend  
         
  Lower School Champions Edmonton Cubs    
  Best Batsman Greg Moro Crestwood  
  Best Bowler Mieke Heynes McKernan  
  Best Fielder Alice Lackaze McKernan  
  MVP Adnan Pervez Brandon gardens  
         
2004 High School Champions SW Titans    
  Best Batsman Rishi Bahadur McNally  
  Best Bowler Suby Dutta Harry Ainley  
  Best Fielder Zain Ahmed J.Percy Page  
  Best Allrounder Rishi Bahadur McnNally  
         
  Middle School Champions Edmonton Rams    
  Best Batsman Lovin Narula  McKernan  
  Best Bowler Vishal Soni Vernon Barford  
  Best Fielder Surya Thakur Rosslyn  
  Best Allrounder  Surya Thakur Rosslyn  
         
  Lower School Champions Edmonton Cubs    
  Best Batsman Rajdeep Nayak Edith Rodgers  
  Best Bowler Ali Ahmed Mt. Pleasant  
  Best Fielder Ansil Shah McKernan  
  Best Allrounder Rajdeep Nayak Edith Rodgers  
         
2003 High School Champions Harry Ainley    
  Best Batsman Keerat Kahlon Harry Ainley  
  Best Bowler Gurwinder Singh Harry Ainley  
  Best Fielder Umar Khan Harry Ainley  
  MVP Bilal Mirza Harry Ainley  
         
  Middle School Champions Ritchie Junior High     
  Best Batsman Joe Wascase Ritchie School  
  Best Bowler Amber Palmer Ritchie School  
  Best Fielder Steve Miazga Ritchie School  
  MVP  Logan Keating  Ritchie School  
         
  Lower School Champions Mckernan    
  Best Batsman Jae Ho Jang McKernan  
  Best Bowler Jin Choi McKernan  
  Best Fielder Hunter Platten Crestwood  
  MVP Jae Ho Jang McKernan  
         
2002 High School Champions J.Percy Page    Batting – Kendon Otteley (Ross Sheppard)
  Best Batsman Waqas Mirza Jasper Place Bowling – Divyan Patel (Harry Ainlay)
  Best Bowler Adnan Kamal J.Percy Page Fielding – Ahzum Ali (Harry Ainlay)
  Best Fielder Fahad Khan J.Percy Page VP – Basid Gillani (J. Percy Page)
  MVP Adnan Kamal J.Percy Page  
         
  Middle School Champions Rosslyn School   Batting – Harjot Chahal (Rosslyn)
  Best Batsman Zulfiqar Asadi Rosslyn Bowling – Suby Dutta (Vernon Barford)
  Best Bowler Ahmed Alsadi Rosslyn Fielding – Suby Dutta (Vernon Barford)
  Best Fielder Jeff Kenny  Rosslyn VP – Uzair Ahmed (Vernon Barford)
  MVP Zulfiqar Asadi Rosslyn  
         
         
         
  Lower School Champions Crestwood School    
  Best Batsman Adrian Dibden Crestwood Special Award – Batting
  Best Bowler Andrei Catuneanu McKernan Ryan Turner (Crestwood School)
  Best Fielder Sam Wools McKernan Special Award – Bowling
  MVP Adrian Dibden Crestwood Shabir Ali Ahmed (Mount Pleasant) (Hat Trick)
        Best Fielder – Matthew Jansen (McKernan)
2001 Middle School Champions Rosslyn   VP – Shabir Ali Ahmed (Mount Pleasant)
  Best Batsman Zulfiqar Asadi Rosslyn  
  Best Bowler Zulfiqar Asadi Rosslyn  
  Best Fielder Jeremy Trush Rosslyn  
  Best Allrounder Allan Desmarius Rosslyn  
  MVP Zulfiqar Asadi Rosslyn  
         
  Lower School Champions Crestwood    
  Best Batsman Adrian Dibden Crestwood  
  Best Bowler Tanner Femaniuk Crestwood Hatrick
  Best Fielder Matt Janssen McKernan  
  Best Allrounder Adrian Dibden Crestwood  
  MVP  Tanner Fermaniuk Crestwood  
         
2000 Middle School Champions Rosslyn    
  Best Batsman Jeremy Trush  Rosslyn  
  Best Bowler Kyle Hardy Rosslyn  
  Best Fielder Timmy Braybrooke Roslyn  
  MVP Kyle Hardy Rosslyn  
         
  Lower School Champions Waverley School    
  Best Batsman Shane Zacharias Waverley  
  Best Bowler Henrick Tervonen Waverley  
  Best Fielder Adrian Dibden Crestwood  
  MVP Shane Zacharias Waverley  
         
1999 Middle School uncontested      
         
  Lower School Champions Crestwood A    
  Best Batsman Graham Dibden Crestwood A  
  Best Bowler Scott Schuurman  Scott Robertson  
  Best Fielder Shirly Wong Scott Robertson  
  MVP Lucas Elke Crestwood A  
         
  High School Girls  Archbishop O’ Leary    
  Best Batsman Jolene Martin Archbishop O’Leary  
  Best Bowler Jessica Ransome Archbishop O’Leary  
  Best Fielder Cassia Simmons Archbishop O’Leary  
         
1998 Middle School Champions Holy Cross School    
  MVP  Brett Ramanow  Holy Cross  
         
  Lower School Champions Scott Robertson    
  MVP Allan Deslauriers Scott Robertson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.